A History of Fruits Trade by South Africa's Fed-Farms: From the perspective of Southern Hemisphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20894
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05693 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba Keizai University (2020-2022)
Kyoto University (2019)
Kansai University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Munemura Atsuko  千葉経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20828355)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農産物流通 / 海底ケーブル / 青果市場 / イギリス帝国 / 南アフリカ / マーケティングボード / アフリカ / 情報革命 / 戦間期 / 戦間期アフリカ / コモンウェルス / 情報ネットワーク / 南半球 / 工業化 / 農産物 / 代理店制度 / アグリビジネス / 果物取引 / 1930年代
Outline of Research at the Start
イギリス帝国植民地のうちのいくつかが自治領体制に移行する1930年代は、アフリカ経済史ではとくに第一次産品への特化が進みプランテーション化が進行した時代とされる。しかし、南アフリカにおける農産物輸出部門では、1920年代に輸出額の増加と農産物価格の高騰を経験し、現地民間人の起業活動も活発化した。本研究が対象とするFed-Farmsはそうした事例の典型例であり、その活動には「南半球の季節性のずれを利用して農産物輸出部門を促進する」ことを掲げた。
本研究では、世界恐慌直前までの自治領国南ア・ニュージーランド、オーストラリアの関係史として、「季節性のずれ」について具体的な流通システムの革新過程を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The British empire in 1920s owned a leading center of fruits trade from the Northern and Southern Hemisphere countries, making use of their seasonal gap from harvesting to shipping. Under this system, the union of South Africa used to export their deciduous fruits under a cooperative strategy with other Dominion countries.
This research explored a history of the fruit exporting agent company, The Fed-Farms Southern Hemisphere which agricultural cooperatives and farmers in 3 Dominions joined. Toward a question: how the farmers come to know their repudiation at the distant leading market, I argued that an information network via cabling permeated to the local farming communities, which instinct the branding of deciduous fruits to suite to the palate in Britain and the European continent. Especially the paper "Submarine Cable and African Fruits" crystallized how frequently this agency played a key role to inform each price and quality of shipped fruits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、西ケープ州の農場地域の輸出組合で1920年代末に適用されるに至った等級システムの整備の過程を、海外市場における青果への評価という観点から考察し、情報と植民地産品輸出の相互関係を明らかにした。海底ケーブルという情報媒体に関する研究が豊富にあるなか、電信の商業利用の実態を量的な電信結果の収集という形で論じた研究は本課題独自の観点といえる。この成果により、従来の南ア農業経済史では「政府によって過剰に保護された利益集団」と見なされてきた自治領の農場主集団の輸出活動を、「情報を収集し、それに応じて輸出先の取扱企業を指名する」という非常に重要なマーケティング戦略から評価することができる。