Understanding the consumers shopping behavior in their trading area using location information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20898
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05697 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kato Ryo  神戸大学, 計算社会科学研究センター, 講師 (30823843)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords広告効果 / 位置情報 / 参照価格 / 構造推定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、近年利用が可能となっている位置情報データを用いて、消費者の商圏内の買い回り行動を理解することである。近年国内でも価格戦略として、製品の値段を変動させず、常に低価格での販売を行うEDLP戦略を取る店舗が増加している。消費者はこのようなEDLP店舗と、製品価格を変動させて消費者の来店を誘発するHiLo戦略を行う店舗の中から、店舗を選択する行動を取っている。本研究では、個人レベルの位置情報データと複数小売店舗のPOSデータ、更に商圏内店舗のチラシデータを取得し、消費者がHiLo店舗の値引きに対してEDLP店舗との選択の中でどのように反応しているのか、を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese retail market has a high degree of competition among many small stores that use promotional (high-low) pricing strategies. However, despite the large impact made by flyers of competitive retail chains in various trade areas, the effects of advertising flyers has not been investigated in Japan, nor has this advertising strategy been investigated in Western countries. In this study, we obtained store traffic information using global positioning system (GPS) data from shoppers’ smartphones, with flyer information from 80 retail chain stores located in different trading areas. We found that while own-store flyers had a positive effect on that store’s performance, competitors’ flyers had negative effects on performance; indeed, these negative effects were of a magnitude that should not be ignored. Furthermore, we found that high-low shoppers are more sensitive to competitors’ flyers than are customers who purchase at everyday low prices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EDLP戦略を取る小売店でも、顧客が競合店舗に奪われること恐れ、ロスリーダーとして複数の製品が非常に低い価格で販売される光景が散見される(例えば飲料カテゴリーなどで、メーカの希望小売価格とはかけ離れた低価格で販売されている)。本研究の結果からは、特にEDLP店舗は、その顧客が競合HiLo店舗の値引きチラシによって奪われる可能性は低く、過剰な値引きプロモーションを行う必要性は低いことが示唆された。