Project/Area Number |
19K20902
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05704 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Onuma Hiroki 早稲田大学, 重点領域研究機構, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (30818307)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 家庭防災 / 防災備蓄 / 自然災害 / モラルハザード |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、家庭防災備蓄行動を妨げている要因の一つであるモラルハザードについて、2017 年12 月に日本全国を対象に実施した家庭防災アンケート調査データを用いて検証する。先行研究では、防災におけるモラルハザードは、主に個人の災害保険への加入や公的な防災対策が原因として指摘されているが、本研究はこれらに加えて、他者が行う防災備蓄を認知していることが自身の防災備蓄行動に及ぼす影響について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examined the effects of "Expectations for assistance from others (Family, community, and society) when natural disasters occurred" on individual disaster prevention stockpiling activities. The data used in the analysis were obtained from a nationwide questionnaire survey conducted in December, 2017. The results show that those who strongly think that "I can expect help from neighbors and volunteers" and those who strongly think that "I can expect assistance from the government, local governments and other public organizations" are less likely to stockpile. These results suggest that the higher the expectations for mutual assistance and public assistance can be looser self-help.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、人々が災害リスクに対してどのような態度・考えを持っており、その性質によって防災対策の実施行動にどのような影響が存在するのかを示すことである。特に、他者からの支援の期待が個人の防災備蓄行動に及ぼす影響については、はっきりとしたことがわかっていなかったため、結果を示したことの貢献は大きい。 社会的意義としては、第一に、日本の家庭レベルの防災備蓄の実施状況(2017年末時点)について、都道府県レベルで地図上に可視化して地域ごとの現状を示した。そして第二に、日本の人々の防災備蓄行動実施の傾向を理解することで、個人防災促進のための政策立案へ具体的な貢献が期待できる。