Privatization policy in mixed oligopoly markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20904
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05707 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Junichi  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 助教 (40827929)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords混合寡占 / 公企業 / 民営化 / 民営化政策 / 寡占市場 / 混合寡占市場
Outline of Research at the Start
公企業と私企業がどちらも存在するような市場を混合寡占市場といい、現実でも日本に限らずアジアや欧州の各国で観察される。本研究はこうした市場での公企業の民営化に関する経済理論の含意を蓄積し、現実の民営化政策の議論に資することを目的とする。
(i)市場での私企業間の生産性の違い(非対称性)は競争に影響する。私企業間の非対称性が公企業の民営化政策に与える影響を議論する。
(ii)企業の生産性の改善など競争環境の変化は公企業の民営化政策に影響を与える。一方で、民営化政策の変化は競争に影響を与える。そこで、民営化のタイミングに着目し、公企業の民営化政策の意思決定と競争環境の変化が相互に与える影響を議論する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oligopoly markets with public enterprises are called mixed oligopoly markets. In this study, the privatization policy in the mixed market is examined.
(1)Asymmetry in productivity among private firms affects the intensity of competition in product markets. In this study, how the asymmetry among private firms affects the privatization policy was discussed.
(2)Public firms are often privatized gradually in the real world. The public firms may be privatized in response to the change in the competitive environment. The competitive intensity in the market is affected by private firms’decision such as entry or technology transfer among firms. In this study, the relationship between the privatization policy and the private firms’decision making was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通し、寡占市場での民営化政策に関しいくつか理論的な含意を得た。また、民営化政策が企業の参入や技術移転の意思決定に与える影響を明らかにした。
(1)市場の競争の程度に応じて公企業をどの程度民営化すべきかという問題は、民営化政策を考える上で重要である。既存研究では重視されなかった私企業間の非対称性が競争の程度に与える影響を明示的に扱い民営化政策への含意を得た。
(2)市場に公企業が存在し民営化の可能性がある場合に、企業の参入や技術移転の意思決定がこうした将来の民営化政策を見越して行われることを示し、民営化政策が企業の意思決定に影響する可能性を明らかにした。