On Macroeconomic Analysis Balancing Growth and Distribution: a re-examination of Robertsonian Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20906
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05709 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionTaisho University (2020-2021)
Doshisha University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakakitaura Junki  大正大学, 地域創生学部, 専任講師 (70823095)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経済思想史 / 経済学説史 / ケンブリッジ学派 / マクロ経済学 / テキストマイニング / D.H. ロバートソン / 経済学史 / 分配論 / 企業組織論 / ケンブリッジ経済学 / デニス・ロバートソン / 人的ネットワーク / D. H. ロバートソン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、マーシャルの系譜をひくロバートソンの経済理論と人的ネットワークに注目することで、再分配論(厚生論)を維持した経済成長論の可能性を探ることである。従来、ほとんど研究されてこなかった1930年から1963年(「マクロ経済学」の草創期・発展期)におけるロバートソンの著作・書簡に焦点をあてる。このような文書を質的・量的に解析することで、いつしか非主流派となり忘却されてしまったマーシャル=ピグー以来のマクロ経済分析を、成長と分配の両立という観点から解明する一助となる。さらには、現代の規範的な社会問題を直接的に分析するようなマクロ経済理論の構築にも寄与できるはずである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The greatest achievement of this study was the collection and organization of most of papers of Dennis Robertson. I collected ’Roy Harrod Papers' (Chiba University of Commerce) in September 2018, and all of ’Papers of Dennis Robertson’ (Wren Library) and related documents (Cambridge University Library and Marshall Library) from February to March 2019. I organized them in a catalog format, and reprinted and translated some of them. These investigations revealed that Robertson had adhered to his core concept of "effort" in his theory of distribution as well, and that he had had a different interpretation of Marshall than Pigou. I also attempted to verify Robertson's emphasis on the 'real' rather than the 'monetary' aspects of the economy phenomena by means of text-mining methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究においてほとんど分析されてこなかったロバートソン文書を、本研究では不完全ながらも一覧形式で整理することができた。それによって、同時代人との人的交流の一部が明らかとなり、ロバートソンの手書きメモ等の未公開資料が大量に現存していることが分かった。マクロ経済学の草創期においてロバートソン(ケンブリッジ学派)が果たした役割を明らかにするための基礎が整った。