| Project/Area Number |
19K20909
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05712 (2018)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
| Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Meiko Yokoyama 千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任研究員 (00369159)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 通いの場 / プログラム / プログラムの組み合わせ / プログラムの参加時間 / 幸福感 / プログラムの利用時間 / well-being / サロン / ソーシャル・キャピタル / プログラムの組合せ / 参加歴 / 介護予防 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 健康格差縮小 / 地域づくり / 0次予防 / 社会環境の整備 / プログラム評価 / 0次予防 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
健康長寿の実現を阻む要介護リスクには身体的,栄養学的要因など個人レベルの要因と,社会参加や交流をしやすい社会環境や地域レベルの要因も関連している.本邦では,社会参加を促すために地域づくりによる介護予防の一環として通いの場が拡大しているが,通いの場の評価は個人レベルの評価が多く,ポピュレーシ ョン戦略に基づく地域レベルを考慮した分析は少ない.そこで,本研究では 20 万人超を対象とした調査を用いて,参加者がどのような通いの場のプログラムに参加し要介護認定の低下に効果的なプログラムの組合せを明らかにする.本研究は,通いの場を介した介護予防における 0 次予防の基礎研究である.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Participation in activities at community gathering places not only reduces the likelihood that older adults living in the community will require nursing care, but also promotes an active lifestyle. While there has been much research verifying the effectiveness of community gathering places, studies have mainly focused on participation versus non-participation, or on individual programs, but there are few studies on the effects of a combination of multiple programs.Therefore, in this study, we first identified the programs in which community-dwelling older adults are participating. Then, with a focus on the combination of programs, we identified higher levels of happiness and positive affect in community gathering places participants. These findings will likely be useful for planning community gathering places programs in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域在住高齢者の要介護リスク軽減だけではなく,いきいきと暮らしていくためにも通いの場の参加は有意義である.通いの場の効果検証に関する報告は多くあるが,通いの場参加の有無や単一プログラムの報告が多く,プログラムやプログラムの組み合わせに関する報告はほとんどない. そこで本研究では,まず地域在住高齢者が参加しているプログラムを明らかにした.更にプログラムの組み合わせにまで着目し,通いの場参加者では幸福感やポジティブ感情が高いことを報告した. 今後の通いの場運営におけるプログラム立案に役立つと考えられる.