Project/Area Number |
19K20911
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05714 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ochiai Chiho 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (80582022)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | コミィニティ / 住宅再建 / 住民ネットワーク / 意思決定 / 避難行動 / 復興再建 / コミュニティ / 住民 / 被災経験の伝承 / 災害復興 / 住民参加 / カリフォルニア州 / 大火 / 地域住民 / コミュニティ組織 / 市民力 / 再建 / 火災 / カリフォルニア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、アメリカ北カリフォルニア州で発生した2017年と1991年の森林・住宅火災を事例とし、災害後の復興期に立ち上がった住民組織に着目し、その形態、活動、役割の変遷と、再建を望む住民への影響を明らかにすることで、災害後の「市民力」が最大限に生かされる災害復興・地域防災と市民・コミュニティの関係およびその方法論を探ることを目的とする。 調査対象地は、2017年10月、北カリフォルニア、サンタローザおよびナパ・ソノマ地域で連続的に発生した大規模火災、および1991年10月に北カリフォルニア、オークランドおよびバークレー地域で発生した大規模火災とし、これらの比較分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on "citizen power" during the evacuation and recovery period after the fires that broke out in the Santa Rosa and Napa/Sonoma areas in October 2017.As a result of the study, after the fire broke out, many residents took evacuation action after being aware of the disaster situation through telephone calls and voices from family members, friends, neighbors, and firefighters. In addition, during the reconstruction period, community support was provided by local organizations and support groups from the beginning of the disaster, but there were many issues such as a shortage of temporary housing, soaring housing reconstruction costs, and the loss of workplaces. There were many residents who could not afford it and had to relocate to other cities. Also, due to the influence of climate change, more continuity has been reported than localized fires so far, and further research of various professions is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は2017年10月サンタ・ローサおよびナパ・ソノマ地域で発生した火災直後の避難時および復興期における「市民力」に着目した。調査の結果、当地域では避難時、火災を知らせる方法が整っておらず、多くの住民が家族、友人、近隣住民、消防関係者からの電話や声がけで災害状況を認知した後に避難行動を起こしていた。また、復興期においては、被災当初から地域組織や支援団体によるコミュニティ支援が行われたが、みなし仮設住宅の不足、住宅再建費の高騰、職場の喪失など多くの課題があり、移転せざるを得ない住民も多くいた。このように災害直後から復興期における住民力に視点を当てた研究が地域復興を理解するうえで重要である。