Psychosocial Adaptation among Japanese Sojourners Living Abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20912
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05715 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ando Sachi  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 講師 (60820347)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海外長期滞在 / 心理社会的適応 / 地域共生社会 / 地域福祉 / 海外長期滞在家庭 / 在留邦人 / 在留外国人 / 日本人 / 長期滞在家庭 / 移民
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、海外に長期滞在する日本人家庭の視点から、滞在先社会への心理社会的適応のあり方について検討している。具体的には、長期滞在家庭が滞在先社会との摩擦をどのように克服し、帰国後の日本社会での再受容に向け準備をどのように行うのか、長期滞在家庭の子どもが通う在外教育施設がどのような役割を果たしているかについて、異文化間体験を内在化させる過程を明らかにしようとしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that expatriate families/individuals are more likely to experience psychosocial adaptation by living in the host society while preparing life after returning home. Long-term stays mean temporarily leaving one's home country, hoping that the expatriates would return to their original place smoothly after the sojourn. Thus, they seem to prioritize restructuring their lives in the host society as if they were in Japan. The expatriates with advanced expertise tend to experience extra challenges in psychosocial adaptation through losing their roles and experiences that they had overseas, as well as being rejected by members of the society, when returning to their home country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
50年後の日本社会は、約1割が外国ルーツの人々になることが予測されている。地域には、多様な背景を持つ人々が暮らすようになる。今後、地域における共生社会構築に向けた取組みの検討を進めていく必要がある。日本社会に流入・定着する移民や長期滞在家庭・者を考えるためには、海外に滞在する日本人がどのように心理社会的適応の過程をたどるかをまず理解することが有効である。本研究で示唆された長期滞在家庭・者がもつ多様な視点や経験は、今後の多様化する日本社会を考えるうえでも有効である。