Project/Area Number |
19K20913
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05716 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
yamamoto seiji 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (70828904)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 国際協力 / シリア難民障害者支援 / シリア難民障害者 / 社会参加 / リハビリテーション / リハビリテーション専門職 / 日常生活動作 / ADL / 人材育成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
シリア紛争は2011年から継続し、未だ多くの難民が国外に避難し生活している。シリア南部に位置するヨルダンでは66万人以上のシリア人が難民として登録され、その81%は都市に居住している。またその26%は戦傷や先天性の障害を有していると報告されている。現地の支援団体は都市に在住するシリア難民障害者に支援を実施しているが、障害者の社会参加という視点で多くの課題がある。本研究では都市在住シリア難民障害者の社会参加を促すことを支援できるリハビリテーション専門職の育成を目的に実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study identified that rehabilitation professionals provided outpatient rehabilitation, home-visit rehabilitation and provision orthosis to PWDs. They also recognized the difficulties PWDs faced in accessing health care due to poverty, the spread of disuse syndrome, and the lack of caregivers in PWDs’ families. However, the prevention of disuse syndrome, the provision of nursing care methods, and the intervention of Activities of Daily Living (ADL) were not mentioned as future challenges. Therefore, it is essential that rehabilitation professionals including occupational therapists conduct prevention of disuse syndrome, provide intervention for ADL and facilitate participation by PWDs in urban areas in Jordan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シリア紛争は今世紀最大の人道危機と称され,現在もヨルダンに留まらず,多くの国にシリア難民は停留している. またその難民には戦傷や先天性の障害を有する難民が含まれる. しかしながら,難民障害者の現状や支援課題について明らかになっていない. 本研究成果は,社会的に脆弱な立場にあるシリア難民障害者の現状とその有効な支援について検討し,今後の支援方策を検討していく上で社会的な意義がある.