Identity formation and diasporic experiences of Okinawan Americans in US Occupied Okinawa (1945-1972)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20914
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05717 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Yamazato Kinuko  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 准教授 (00635576)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsディアスポラ / ライフストーリー / 沖縄系アメリカ人 / 米軍基地 / アイデンティティ / 戦後沖縄 / 冷戦 / 米軍統治 / アメリカ統治 / ハワイ / アメリカ / オキナワ系アメリカ人
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、米軍統治下時代に沖縄の米軍基地で育ち、社会的にも文化的にも沖縄とアメリカの狭間に置かれた「沖縄系アメリカ人」のアイデンティティ形成過程を解明するものである。沖縄とハワイにおいてインタビュ―調査を実施し、沖縄の米軍基地で育った経験がどのようなアイデンティティを形成させたのか、また人種・エスニシティ、ジェンダーや階級などの文化的要素がアイデンティティ形成過程にどのように結びついたかを考察する。米軍基地で育ったということで「郷里」に居ながらも「郷里」社会にうまく属さなかった経験をもつ人々のアイデンティティや故郷認識を考察することで、ディアスポラ研究において新しい知見をもたらす目的がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the life stories of "Okinawan Americans," who grew up and received an American education on US military bases in Okinawa during the period of the US Occupation (1945-1972). It particularly analyzes their life experiences of living in-between Okinawa and America and their identity negotiations, both in their school years and in later life. Illuminating the intersectionality of race, class, and gender, the life stories of these Okinawan Americans reflect the complex power dynamics in Okinawan society under the US Occupation. The initial plan of this study to conduct field research in Hawai‘i, where some participants who attended the American School on a US military base in Okinawa now live, was not possible due to the pandemic. However, I was able to collect historical documents related to the American School they attended. Participating in seminars also helped to deepen my understanding of the latest trends in diaspora studies and cultural theories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、米軍統治下時代に沖縄の米軍基地で育ち、社会的にも文化的にも沖縄とアメリカの狭間に置かれた「沖縄系アメリカ人」のアイデンティティ形成過程を明らかにするものである。個々のライフストーリーの聞き取りから、人種、階級、ジェンダーの意識がアイデンティティ形成過程にどのように結びついたかを考察した。本研究を通して、戦後の沖縄社会が沖縄とアメリカの文化と社会が融合された空間だけでなく、アジアからの基地労働者など様々な文化的背景を持つ人々の生活の営みの場でもあり、人種、ジェンダー、階級の経験が交差する多層的な越境的空間であったこと、またその中に語り手のディアスポラ的経験があったことが明らかになった。