Developing Grief Care for Children Living in Foster Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20915
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05718 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima College
Principal Investigator
YAGI TAKANORI  福島学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70827344)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 喪失体験 / グリーフケア / 全国調査 / デルファイ法
Outline of Research at the Start
第1研究における調査を通して,施設児童にとっての喪失体験の内容や頻度,その時の子どもの反応などについてのデータを収集した。
第2研究では,第1研究の成果をフィードバックすることを兼ねて,一定の経験年数を持つ施設心理職を対象としたデルファイ法による調査を実施し,心理的側面から施設児童のグリーフケアにおいて必要,かつ重要であると考えられる支援方法の抽出に取り組む。なお,デルファイ法とは「調査-分析-フィードバック-調査」というように回収した調査結果を提示した上で,同一の専門家に質問紙調査を実施することにより,意見の集約を行う方法であり,専門家間の合意が取れた知見を得るために用いられる調査法である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Institutionalized children are expected to experience more loss than children living at home. However, there has been little research and practice on institutionalized children's experiences of loss and the grief care that accompanies them. There is no such thing. The present study was conducted to examine the actual conditions and necessity of grief experiences among institutionalized children. In this study, we worked to clarify the We asked about the frequency of loss that children in the homes are likely to experience and the difficulty of handling them for the staff. As a result, we found that there were two factors of loss that could not be recovered, such as loss of the familiar environment and death. The results suggest that there is a need for grief care for those who have experienced loss in institutional settings. Therefore, it is important to pay attention to the experience of loss in institutional life, and to provide grief care as necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまであまり触れられてこなかった,施設児童が体験する喪失体験やそれに伴うグリーフ体験の実態とその必要性を明らかにすることに取り組んだ。その結果,彼らは様々な喪失体験を日常的に経験していることが示唆された。また,死と関連する喪失体験について,施設職員は特に強く扱いにくさを感じていることが示された。
こうしたことから,施設児童に対する心理的ケアについて考える際,過去のトラウマやアタッチメントに焦点を当てるだけではなく,施設生活の中で少なくない喪失を体験していることを考慮し,施設生活の中にある喪失体験にも目を向け,必要に応じてグリーフケアを行う必要があることが明らかとなった。