Multilayered identities of the displaced by nuclear disaster their relationship with host community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20916
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05719 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionAtomi University (2023)
Toyo University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kawazoe Saori  跡見学園女子大学, 観光コミュニティ学部, 助教 (50778660)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原発事故 / 広域避難 / 軋轢 / 避難者の受け入れ / 避難者支援 / 避難者 / あつれき / 災害復興
Outline of Research at the Start
福島第一原発事故後、原発避難者と受け入れ住民との間で軋轢が生じ、避難者は差別や偏見を恐れて避難者であることを隠しながら避難生活を送っている状況がある。本研究では、軋轢の要因を解明し、避難者と避難先住民の共生社会構築に向けた方途を検討する。具体的には、主に避難者への聞き取り調査を通じて、避難元地域から離れた状況での苦悩や戦略、避難先地域と関わる際の困難や葛藤を明らかにし、避難者のアイデンティティを類型化したうえで、避難者が2地域とのかかわりの中で抱く複層的でアンビバレントな意識構造を描きだす。そして、原発避難者の意識構造の知見を踏まえて、原発避難者が必要とする支援を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to deepen our understanding of the structure of consciousness of evacuees against the background of the conflicts that have arisen between evacuees and host communities after the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident, and to examine ways to build a new regional society in which evacuees and host community can coexist in harmony. The results of interviews with evacuees revealed that evacuees have a multilayered and ambivalent structure of consciousness in relation to the hometown and the recieved communities, and that their consciousness and relationships with the host residents differ depending on the destination area and the stage of the disaster process. It became clear that it is important to support evacuees in rebuilding their lives, paying attention to the ripple effects on the residents of the host community, and to provide support that respects evacuees' sense of belonging and their feelings toward their hometowns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、原発事故後の避難者を受け入れた避難先地域の状況も含めた原発避難研究を行った点にある。原発事故避難者の困難や支援に関する研究は蓄積されてきたが、ホストコミュニティへの影響も視野に入れた研究は少なく、避難者が避難元だけではなく避難先地域との関係のなかで避難生活を送り、将来展望を検討していることが明らかとなった。また、「帰還か移住か」ではない第三の道としての二拠点生活の実態や復興スタイルを明らかにした。さらに、避難者が二地域と関わりながら抱えるアンビバレントで複層的な意識構造の特徴を描き出した。