A study on the effectiveness of psychological support for family caregivers supporting the elderly with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20919
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05722 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionAsahikawa University (2019)
Tokyo Online University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Lim Hyunjae  旭川大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (50827954)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症の人 / 家族介護者 / 介護過程 / 心理的支援 / 小規模多機能型居宅介護
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症の人を支える家族介護者の心理的支援について先行研究では、小規模多機能型居宅介護の仕組みが有効で、家族介護者を対象とする公的支援システムの必要性を提示している。しかし、小規模多機能型居宅介護を対象とする心理的側面を含む支援の有効性の検証には至らず課題として残されている。
本研究は、認知症の人を支える家族介護者を対象とする公的支援システムの構築を図るための基礎調査として、文献研究及び調査研究を行い、小規模多機能型居宅介護における家族介護者 の心理的側面を含む支援の取り組みを把握する。その後、分析的に図式化を図り、介護過程における家族介護者の心理的支援の有効性を検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to (1)Grasp the current status of support efforts including the psychological aspects of family caregivers in small-scale multifunctional in-home care (SMH). (2)Analytical schematizing of support for family caregivers. (3)To verify the effectiveness of support including psychological aspects of family caregivers in SMH.
To achieve this goal, in 2018, a literature research and quantitative research targeting 5,082 SMH offices nationwide, as of October 2018, was conducted. In 2019, a qualitative research for professional worker in 14 out of 139 SMH establishment which was approved its qualitative research in quantitative research, is currently under analysis. In addition, considering all results generated from the research, an analysis is in progress to verify the effectiveness of the support for family caregivers who support people with dementia in SMH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、認知症の人を支える家族介護者の支援を家族介護者の介護の過程を状況への連続性としてとらえ、家族介護者の心理的変容と親密性及び共依存の関係性に着目し、家族介護者の支援の現状における課題の把握から心理的側面を含む支援のあり方への提案を試みることに学術的意義がある。
認知症の人と家族介護者の支援に関する研究は、その課題とともに問い続けられている。本研究は、認知症の人を支える家族介護者の支援を日本独自のサービスである小規模多機能型居宅介護において心理的側面を含む支援の有効性を探ることで、排除されやすい家族介護者のニーズを把握・包摂して新たな公的支援システムの構築を図ることに社会的意義がある。