Development of checklist for early detection and early response of Munchausen Syndrome by Proxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20920
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05723 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionHamamatsu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OGUSU Miki  浜松学院大学, 現代コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (40829024)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords児童虐待 / 代理によるミュンヒハウゼン症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
親が子どもの病気をねつ造し、子どもを病気にして医師に治療を受けさせようとする虐待(代理によるミュンヒハウゼン症候群:Munchausen Syndrome by Proxy、以下MSBP)は、死亡率が高く、親が医療関係者から情報を得ながら虐待行為をエスカレートする危険性がある。欧米ではMSBPの実態が明らかにされつつあるが、日本ではMSBPを判断するための具体的指標は示されていない。本研究ではMSBPの被害者(子ども)と加害者(親)の具体的状況を把握し、MSBPが生じた背景要因と課題を明らかにする。この成果は今後MSBPのチェックリストを開発することで虐待の早期発見・対応に資するものになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is designed to understand the specific situation of children and parents involved in child abuse in which parents fabricate or induce a child's illness to make the child receive medical treatment (Munchhausen Syndrome by Proxy, hereinafter referred to as MSBP), and to identify the background factors of MSBP and challenges. The results suggest that medical social workers who have encountered suspected MSBP cases are hesitant to report to or consult with related institutions because few of them actually made a report or have a consultation. Also, it became clear that, in the case of MSBP, it is necessary to grasp the complete medical history of the child from the initial treatment and to take careful measures to separate the child from the parent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、加害者の疾患としての側面を持つ代理によるミュンヒハウゼン症候群(以下、MSBP)を児童虐待として捉え、児童家庭福祉の課題として、虐待の早期発見・早期対応を提起している点に学術的意義がある。また、本研究をもとにMSBP のチェックリストが開発されることで、医療機関と福祉機関における連携が促進され、虐待の未然防止に向けた支援システムの構築が可能となる点に社会的意義がある。