Research on Learning of Patient's Sleep Rhythm and Care Support Mechanism for Reducing Caregiver Burden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20922
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05725 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology (2020)
Doshisha University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takahara Madoka  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40823000)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者 / 介護支援 / 睡眠 / 在宅介護 / 要介護者 / 介護者 / 介護環境支援 / 介護の負担軽減 / 環境支援 / 情報共有 / 在宅介護支援 / 相互受容
Outline of Research at the Start
日本は、かつてないほどの超高齢化社会に直面しており、働き盛り世代で企業の中核を担う労働者が、介護を理由に離職するという社会的問題が深刻化している。また、日本では、睡眠障害による経済損失が年間15兆円を超えており、多くの人々が健康状態に対して何らかの不調を感じている。要因として、最近の生活様式の多様化や夜型化により、睡眠時間の短縮、就寝時刻の遅れが挙げられる。本研究では、「要介護者らの睡眠問題の改善による介護者の負担軽減は可能か」を設定し、睡眠社会学による高齢者介護という観点から、この問題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a system to improve the quality of sleep not only for the caregiver but also for the caregiver by supporting the nursing environment based on the individual's sleep characteristics. Specifically, we developed a system that encourages caregivers and those in need of care to take the initiative in changing their behavior in order to improve the quality of sleep by providing appropriate voice and appliance control based on individual sleep characteristics. In addition, we have developed a system that encourages mutual acceptance and enables both parties to receive appropriate support at the right time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の超高齢化社会での介護の負担を軽減するために、介護問題の一つである要介護者および介護者の睡眠問題を改善することが、これからの日本にとって重要な課題となる。急速な超高齢化社会の到来による、夜間の高齢者の介護の問題など、24時間社会は加速的に拡大している。その中で、人々の健康や睡眠を守り、人々のQOLを向上させることは最重要課題であると言っても過言ではない。