Educational attitudes and distrust between college graduates and non-college graduates: Social trust theory approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20924
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05727 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Hiroko  立教大学, 社会学部, 特任准教授 (10825897)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学歴間不信 / 階層間不信 / 階層間不信の非対称性 / 分断 / 機会格差 / 学歴間不信の非対称性 / 能力への(不)信頼 / 階層間信頼の下位構造 / 学歴間の不寛容性 / 教育機会格差と主観的ウェルビーイング / 教育機会の不平等認知 / 大卒・非大卒間の相互不信 / 教育意識 / 学歴間相互不信 / 信頼論 / 大卒層と非大卒層の間の相互不信と分断
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、分断社会化する日本において、大卒者と非大卒者の間に生じる相互の不信感と両者の教育意識(教育の価値に対する肯定・否定)の間に、因果的関係が存在するかどうかを、社会調査データから実証的に解明する。以下の手順で研究を進める。
第一に、大卒層・非大卒層の間の対立・相互不信を測定する質問項目を開発する。それらをもちいて社会調査データを収集し、大卒層・非大卒層の間に対立や相互不信が生じているかを明らかにする。
第二に、データから因果メカニズムを詳細に検討し、大卒層と非大卒層の間の対立や相互不信が、学歴による教育意識の差(大卒層は教育意識が高く,非大卒層は低い)を強化しているかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes data from a web-based survey experiment conducted on Japanese men and women aged 25-64, and finds that there is a distrust between university and non-university graduates, as well as a more general "distrust between classes" that includes new social strata such as employment status and family formation. In addition, the results show that all of these stratification distrusts are asymmetric, and that in terms of trust in others, low-ranked individuals do not distinguish between high and low-ranked individuals to a large extent, while high-ranked individuals clearly distinguish between high and low-ranked individuals, and have less trust in the latter. Furthermore, it was shown that the acceptance of disparity may amplify distrust between the two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,近年の日本社会で懸念される社会分断について,主に階層研究と信頼研究の視点からアプローチし,学歴を含む社会階層において,異なる階層の人々の間の不信の存在とその非対称性を明らかにした.社会的意義として,社会分断の抑制という現代的課題にむけた実践的研究の方向性を示した点があげられる.また,日本社会における分断が主に,上層から下層に向けて生じている可能性を示し,日本社会の記述という点で学術的な意義があったと考えている.