Construction of leopards (Panthera pardus) conservation model in Kenya - diverse relationship between leopard and people under different environment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20925
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05728 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE YUMI  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 特任研究員 (80830140)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保全生態学 / ケニア / アフリカヒョウ / 野生動物管理 / 軋轢緩和 / GPS首輪 / 地域研究 / 生物多様性保全 / ヒョウ / アフリカ
Outline of Research at the Start
ケニアでは、急激に減少が進む野生動物の生息地の影響から、彼らの生息が危ぶまれている現状があります。そこで、本研究はケニアに広く分布しているアフリカヒョウ(Panthera pardus pardus)に着目し、その生息がどのように人々の活動から影響を受けているか調査することで、アフリカヒョウの「保全」と人々との「共存」を目指しています。調査対象地域は「都市」「観光地」「過疎地域」3つの異なる環境を選択し、それぞれの地域におけるヒョウと人々の関係を明らかにします。ヒョウの行動だけでなく地域住民やステークホルダーに聞き取りを実施し、人々と野生動物に関わる心の機微についても定量的に評価していきます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on my previous study in Nairobi, I selected three different research sites in Kenya. One is known to on of the popular area for tourism, Maasai mara ecosystem and another one is rural area mainly for pastralist who living more traditional life style than others, those are Northern part of Baringo county and Marsabit county in Northern Kenya. Add to dissimilar in natural environment and people's life style and system, it is easy to understand the feature and significant character of the area.The other hand I found there are some interesting common points among those areas.All area has quite a number of Livestock keeper live with wildlife. In rural areas,lions are almost extinct regionally.It means leopards are first predator in those area, that is Influence on behaviour of leopards.However, the results of this study support that the leopard as highly adaptable combines flexibility in any kind of environment even if people live close to them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒョウは適応能力が高いと言われ、人の生活圏に近い場所でも生息が可能です。が、家畜を襲うことから、害獣として疎まれてきた歴史があります。人口増加、グローバリゼーション、開発が原因で、ヒョウの生息域が縮小することで、ヒョウと人の距離が近くなり、人との間の軋轢問題が深刻になっています。「害獣」であるとともに、一方では観光資源として重要な役割を果たしている側面もあります。特に観光立国であるケニアにとって、人気動物は重要な外貨獲得資源であると言えます。
そこで、いかに、ヒョウを絶滅に追い込まないように保全し、同時に地域住民との持続的な共存を目指すことが、本研究の「学術的」「社会的」意義となります。