Project/Area Number |
19K20926
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05729 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Nobuo 岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30827241)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 社会関係資本 / 集団 / 統計的社会ネットワークモデル / 社会関係資本(ソーシャル・キャピタル) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,集団を対象に継続的な社会調査を実施し,そのデータを統計的社会ネットワークモデルという手法を用いて分析することで,集団における社会関係資本の構成要素(ネットワーク,信頼)と機能(健康,業績)間の循環的相互作用メカニズムを明らかにする.それによって,個別に進められてきた社会関係資本研究(機能の研究,形成要因の研究)を接合するパラダイムの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the relationships between Core Discusstion Network (CDN) and its functions, and between learning network and its functions, using a statistical model for social network to investigate the cyclical interaction mechanism between the components and functions of social capital. The results showed that (1) pairs of students with different subjective health status were more likely to form a CDN, (2) students with lower life satisfaction were more likely to form a CDN, and (3) students with less external pressure to study from others were more likely to form a learning network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は,社会関係資本(つながり)とその機能との間には,機能がネットワークの形成を促すという,一方向の影響メカニズムを示した点である.とくに,本稿では,従来の知見(相談ネットワークが健康や満足度を高める)とは逆の因果メカニズムである,本人や関係を取り結ぶ者同士の状態が相談相手を決めるという選好メカニズムが優勢である点が実証された. 社会的意義は,上記の(1)~(3)の成果を勘案すると,大学生における相談・学習ネットワークの形成には,他者による介入ではなく,本人の合理的選択に任せる方が有効である可能性を示唆している.