A Study on Management of Long-Term Care Insurance Business according to Regional Characteristics: From the Viewpoint of Aging Rate and Elderly Population Density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20928
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05731 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kim Oh Seop  東京福祉大学, 留学生教育センター, 特任講師 (80822759)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords介護保険サービス / 介護保険者 / 要介護認定率 / 平均要介護度 / 地域特性 / 介護保険事業 / 高齢化率 / 高齢者人口密度 / 効率性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、介護保険制度の厳しい財政状況の中、高齢者の健康維持・改善の視点から、介護保険事業の効果的な運営における促進要因と阻害要因を明らかにし、各自治体の地域特徴を踏まえた事業運営の在り方を検討することを目的とする。具体的には、介護保険事業の経年的分析及び保険者へのアンケートを基に、各自治体における要介護度や要介護認定率の改善について、介護保険事業の運営の特徴を明らかにする。特に、要介護認定率及び平均要介護度の改善率が高い介護保険者を選定し、介護保険事業の担当者への半構造化インタビュー調査および介護保険事業計画の内容分析を行い、効率的な介護保険事業の促進要因と阻害要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the interview survey, as a factor for improving the certification rate for long-term care and the average degree of long-term care, firstly, there are many areas where there are many elderly people in the first half, that is, there are many healthy elderly people. Next, the certification rate was low for long-term care insurers utilizing the comprehensive care prevention / daily life support business, and the long-term care insurers who developed and utilized the community saucer for long-term care prevention and rehabilitation required it. It is considered that the background is that the nursing care certification rate and the average degree of long-term care were improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域の実情に応じた介護保険事業を実施するため参考になりうる事例を実証的に探索した。研究の限界はあるが、高齢化率と高齢者人口密度における地域区分より分析で過疎地(第5・6クラスター)の事例抽出ができた。地域特性はその基準が様々であることに、本研究では第1号被保険者の高齢化状況の視点から地域特性を分類した特徴がある。また、先行研究では先進事例をベースにした研究が多いが、本研究ではパネルデータから事例を抽出した実証的な研究であることが特色である。本研究で多く調査が行われた過疎地域の事例が、類似している特性を持っている介護保険者の事業運営の在り方として提案できると考えられる。