Study of a risk scale for the people with dementia living alone for continuing aging in place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20932
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05735 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Taeko  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 准教授 (70503085)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症 / 独居 / 在宅生活継続 / リスク / 在宅生活支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、独居認知症高齢者の在宅生活継続を支援していくために、①在宅生活継続を阻害するリスクの明確化、②「独居認知症高齢者在宅継続リスク尺度」の開発および信頼性と妥当性の検証を行うことである。今後、独居認知症高齢者が急速に増加することが予測される中、在宅生活継続の適切な支援は、今後の介護政策やケア提供における最重要課題の一つである。本研究によって開発されるリスク尺度は、在宅生活継続を阻害するリスク回避に向けて役立てることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to 1) clarify the risks which create limitations for people with dementia facing life alone at home and 2) develop a risk scale to understand the nature of obstacles facing people with dementia who live alone and examine its reliability and validity. Through the literature review, the interview, and the questionnaire survey, their risks are correlated with their symptoms, living environment, relationships with others like family and neighbors to assess how they and these affect their independent life at home. On the other hand, it is important that we must not consider people with dementia who have their risks can't keep living alone. It is necessary that care professionals coordinate to discuss people with dementia and their surroundings like family and neighbors and figure out the best way for them live in their home and community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独居認知症高齢者が今後さらに増加することは明らかであり、独居認知症高齢者に対する在宅生活継続の適切な支援は、今後の介護政策、ケア提供における最重要課題の一つである。本研究成果の学術的意義は、これまで開発されてこなかった独居認知症高齢者の在宅生活継続を阻害するリスク尺度の開発と検証を通して、今後の独居認知症高齢者に関する在宅生活継続支援の研究において有用な変数を示したことである。また、在宅生活継続を阻害するリスク回避に向けて医療・ケア関係者が本尺度の視点を持ち、実践的に使用できるという実用性を兼ね備えている点が本研究成果の社会的意義である。