The Impact of the Ratification of Japan's World Heritage Convention on the protection of local cultural properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20933
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05737 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yukimura Mayumi  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00607484)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords世界遺産 / 文化財保護 / 文化的多様性 / 日本遺産 / 自然遺産 / 文化遺産 / 文化的景観 / 観光 / 文化財
Outline of Research at the Start
1992年、日本がユネスコ世界遺産条約に批准して以降、各地で世界遺産登録運動が活発化するだけでなく、日本の文化財保護行政にも変化をもたらした。日本政府は「重要文化的景観」、「近代化産業遺産」さらには「日本遺産」といった世界遺産制度に準じた新たな文化財保護制度を設置してきたのである。本研究では、世界遺産登録制度と国内の文化財保護制度との関連に着目しながら、各地域の世界遺産登録運動がどのように展開していくのか、類型化し、各カテゴリーに分類された地域における文化財の価値づけのプロセスや文化財保護のあり方を体系的に調査していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies how international cultural property protection systems affect local cultural property protection administrations.We focused on the cultural properties that were submitted to the World Heritage nomination process by the Agency for Cultural Affairs in 2006 and 2007, and examined whether the movement to inscribe them on the World Heritage List would continue in each region.Questionnaire surveys were conducted in each municipality with jurisdiction over 27 cultural properties that had submitted applications for World Heritage nomination, to comprehensively clarify whether or not the campaign for World Heritage registration continues and the conservation and utilization of cultural properties.The current activities could be classified into four categories: 1. continue the registration campaign, 2. position the site within the framework of other national recognition systems, 3. collaborate with other regions, and 4. discontinue the World Heritage registration project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、国際的な文化財保護制度が日本国内の文化財保護行政にいかなる影響を及ぼすのか、を明らかにするために、各自治体の世界遺産登録に関する関わり方について網羅的に調査を行ったことである。これまでの人文科学系の世界遺産研究においては、世界遺産に登録されることによる経済効果や登録後の地域の変容について、事例研究として取りあげられることがほとんどであった。各地域の世界遺産登録を個別に取り扱うのではなく、各地で実施されている地域の登録運動をパターン化して考察することによって、世界的な文化財保護制度が国内の文化財保護行政にいかなる影響を及ぼしていくのかを体系的に分析した点にある。