Development of "Community Practice Model" for higher brain disfunction using home-based group training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20934
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05738 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
honda nobuyuki  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10824815)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSelf-awareness / 高次脳機能障害 / 在宅型集団プログラム / 社会復帰 / self-awareness / グループ訓練 / 社会参加 / 在宅 / 認知行動療法 / レジリエンス / 地域実践型モデル / 高次脳機能障害者 / 在宅型 / QOL
Outline of Research at the Start
〇STEP1.介入及び追跡調査研究
在宅型集団プログラムによって、対象者のQOL・社会参加が、改善しうるか・改善が継続的であるか明らかにする。方法は、3か月間の介入後、さらにフォローアップ期間3か月後の2回に分け評価し、その結果を分析する。
〇STEP2.介入効果の要因分析とプロトコール作成
STEP1で得られた結果をもとに、分析を行い、介入期間においてQOL・社会参加が改善したケース・改善しなかったケースを比較し、関連する要因を検討する。その後、有識者会議による検討を加えて、地域・在宅の高次脳機能障害者への介入プログラム「地域実践型モデル」の開発とつなげていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A group program based on cognitive behavioral therapy was implemented for people with chronic higher brain dysfunction, 12 times of 120 minutes once a week. One session consists of (1) individual goal setting according to the ability of the participant, (2) implementation of a group program, and (3) individual review. Results showed that during the intervention period, participants’ Self-awareness improved, and it was sustained after the intervention ended. Additionally, motivation to participate in the program remained high throughout the intervention period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性期高次脳機能障害者を対象としたSelf-awarenessの介入に関する研究は国際的にも乏しい。本研究は我々が開発した在宅型集団プログラムの有用性・実行可能性を検討するものである。すでに学会発表を行い、原著論文も掲載中であり、病院や施設を離れた高次脳機能障害者に対する介入方法となる可能性が期待できる。さらに本知見は、意欲にも関与したことでメンタルヘルスの維持にも貢献できると考える。