A Study on the Remains of Disaster as a Tourism Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20935
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05739 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2019)
Shikoku Gakuin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kenchu Hikaru  追手門学院大学, 地域創造学部, 講師 (30823546)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害遺構 / インド洋大津波 / 観光 / インドネシア / インド等大津波 / 観光学 / アチェ州
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、災害遺構の受容過程において、観光空間が果たす役割・課題について明らかにすることにある。具体的には、2004年に発生したインド洋大津波の災害遺構であるインドネシア・アチェ州の「PLTD Apung (発電船)」を事例とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the role of tourism space in the reception process of disaster remains. Specifically, the case of the PLTD Apung (Power Generation Boat) in Aceh Province, Indonesia is used as a case study.
Through semi-structured interviews with key person, collection of relevant materials, and questionnaire surveys of affected households, this study revealed that disaster remains not only serve as a tool for disaster prevention education and prevention of the weathering of disasters, but also as a place for local residents to live. He pointed out that the experience of living in such places, including tourist spaces, can also have a significant impact on the acceptance of disaster remains by disaster victims.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害遺構に対する関係者の意識は、ややもすれば賛成派・反対派などと固定的に捉えられる。しかし、実際には、保存-解体という二元論の中で、矛盾する感情を抱きながら葛藤する被災者も多く、国や地方自治体も決して一枚岩ではない。そこで本研究では、観光空間における他者とのせめぎあい・交感が、関係者の災害遺構に対する意識をいかに変えたのかを問い、観光を通じた遺構受容の可能性について考察した点に意義を有する。