teacher's collaborative reflection in school self-evaluation discussion: case study focused on the change and interaction of teacher's reflection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20937
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05741 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Orie  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任助教 (70825075)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教師間の省察、協働 / 学校自己評価 / 事例研究 / 教師間の省察・協働 / 教師の職能成長 / 対話・協議 / 教職員間の協働 / 現場での適用 / 目標設定 / 教師のリフレクション / 民主的学校経営 / カリキュラムマネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの先行研究では、学校評価の効果として教職員間の協働に着目した研究は少なく、とりわけ目標設定の主体に誰が位置づけられるかの実態や、その主体と教職員間の協働との関連性については実証的に検討されてこなかった。本研究では、日本の各学校における学校評価の実践を対象に、目標設定から学校評価の協議に連なる一連のプロセスを検討する。こうした検討により、学校自己評価への教職員参加が、学校評価の効果的な活用につながるための学校条件や、学校評価における対話と合意形成のプロセスに関する新たな知見を得ることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the processes starting from goal setting towards discussion among teachers in school self-valuation in Japan. In this study, the conditions that faculty and staff participation into goal setting leads to effective use of school evaluation. The process of dialogue and consensus building in school evaluation was also examined.
The output of this research is the dissertation "Empirical study on the effect and process of school self-evaluation on collaboration between teachers-focusing on the function of performance management-" in the doctoral program of the Graduate School of Education, the University of Tokyo. In this paper, an empirical examination was conducted, to clarify whether teachers were able to promote and deepen their own reflection in school self-evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、学校自己評価が、教師間の協働、ひいては教育実践の改善につながる効果に関する体系的な実証的研究である点に学術的独創性がある。さらに、学校段階や自治体規模ごとに複数の事例を取り上げ、質的調査を通して、目標設定から協働に至る一連のプロセスを、海外の先行研究で指摘されてきた要因を基に検討するが、義務規定となっている学校自己評価の、学校段階や自治体規模に応じた効果的な活用方法についての新たな知見や理解を提供するといった実践的意義もある。本研究が提供する、日本の学校自己評価への教職員参加の実態や効果についての基礎的理解は、東アジア地域において特有の学校評価の在り方の提起に貢献する可能性がある。