The significance of intercultural co-learning in the extra-curricular intercultural activities: Towards the development of competence to collaborate with diverse others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20940
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05744 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KABIRA Eri  立教大学, グローバル教育センター, 教育研究コーディネーター (10821473)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords正課外教育 / 国際教育交流 / 担当教職員 / 協働 / 多文化間共修 / 学内の国際化 / 共修
Outline of Research at the Start
社会の急速なグローバル化に伴い、大学内のあらゆる教育実践の中で国内・国際学生が協働を通じて学び合う機会の創出と、その質・質の拡充が求められている。一方、これに関する正課外(授業外)での取り組みについての調査研究は未だ個別事例調査が主流であり、包括的視点からの検討は不十分である。本研究では、担当する大学教職員を対象とする調査等を通じて正課外での国際交流における「多様な学生の協働」の現状と課題を明らかにし、実践における要点を整理する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on extra-curricular intercultural activities in Japanese universities and aims to explore what contributes to foster students’ intercultural competence through these activities. In the study, literature search and interviews with university staff involved in the field of intercultural education and exchange are conducted. As major outcomes, the study 1. discussed transitions and trends of extra-curricular intercultural activities in Japanese universities, 2. demonstrated significance and issues of extra-curricular intercultural learning opportunities from the perspectives of university staff involved, and 3. explored how domestic and international students collaborate with each other in extra-curricular intercultural activities by analyzing the interview data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では国内7大学の担当教職員の協力を得て調査を実施し、正課外国際教育交流の現状と課題について検討した。個別事例検討が中心であった正課外での国際交流活動において、研究上の新たな着眼点を提示した。また、正課外国際交流活動において国内・国際学生が対等に関わりながら活動を共に創り上げる「協働」の成立とその質向上が志向されている現状の一端を明らかにした本研究結果は、大学での多文化間能力育成に資する一つの教育的機会としての正課外交流活動の可能性を示した。