A study on the education for suicide prevention for children with the subjective feeling of health scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20944
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05748 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Okada Michiyo  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (50587433)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords主観的健康感 / 自殺予防 / 相談対象 / 抑うつ / コミュニケーション / 子ども / 主観的健康観(感) / 基本的生活習慣 / 自傷 / ハイリスク児 / 自殺
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもの主観的健康観(感)を把握するためのツールを開発し、アンケート調査により子どもの主観的健康観(感)を明らかにする。また抑うつや困ったときの相談対象等との関連について分析する。
調査結果を踏まえて、児童生徒に関わる教師が簡単にできる自殺予防のための講座パッケージを開発し効果測定を実施する。効果測定で得られたデータを踏まえて、より有効な講座パッケージを完成させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A plain scale ("the weather about the body" and "the weather about the mind") to grasp the subjective feeling of health of children for teachers and other stuff who contacted a lot with them was developed to promote suicide prevention for Japanese children.The subjects consisted of 6,421 students in Japan. As a result, a significant difference was found ; high school students scored lower than junior high students, and junior high students scored lower than elemntary shoolchildren. A significant correlation was identified among the feeling of subjective health, depression and the everyday life of children.
It was shown that the need of the communication-centered intervention achieved a subjective feeling of health among children. However, at effective time, a period and the need of the careful selection of contents were shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの自殺予防を推進するために、子どもたちに分かり易い主観的健康観(感)を把握するためのツール(「からだのお天気」と「こころのお天気」シート)を開発したことで、教職員を含む関係者が、いち早く子どもの心身の状態に気づけるきっかけになった。また子どもの抑うつや日常生活の様子も捉えられ、子ども自身が自分の心身の状態を客観視できるツールでもあり、自殺予防の一助となりうると考える。