Fundamental research on students performance for solving problem statistically
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20947
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05751 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Hiroki  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 助教 (40825238)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数学教育 / 統計教育 / 統計的探究 / 能力育成 / 教科横断性 / カリキュラム / 教科横断的な指導 / 推論主義
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,統計的探究能力の育成を目指した統計カリキュラムを開発するために,統計的探究能力の段階的な発達過程を構築することを目指す。この目的を達成するために,理論的な面と実践的な面から取り組む。理論的検討については,国内外の先行研究の批判的考察から,段階的な発達過程についての示唆を得る。実践的検討については,能力育成を目指した授業を設計して実践し,その成果と課題から統計的探究能力の段階的な発達過程についての示唆を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study and practice of statistical education in Japan, it has been aimed to realize statistical inquiry by using the statistical thinking model by Wild & Pfannkuch. The various qualities of students statistical inquiry activities were characterized by examining the model from the viewpoint of developing statistical inquiry skill. By analyzing the research findings so far in statistics education in Japan from the various qualities, suggestions about the learning experience necessary for developing the skill were obtained. On the other hand, in a practical aspect, the difficulty in developing the skill was suggested, but this has not been published yet, so it was left as a future task. In addition, it was clarified through a theoretical examination that the statistical inquiry handled in Japan was a narrow interpretation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育が未来への投資であることを踏まえれば,統計教育は最も重要な今日的主題である。本研究の目的は,統計的探究能力の段階的な発達過程を構築することである。統計的探究プロセスを実現しようとする国内外の先行研究は多いが,その能力の育成に取り組む研究はほとんどなく,カリキュラム開発のための理論的基盤も整備されていない。本研究はこの喫緊の課題に取り組む点で,社会的意義があるものと考えられる。