Concerning with the formal and informal education of foreign spouses' mother language in Taiwan
Project/Area Number |
19K20948
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05753 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Huang WanChien 同志社大学, 社会学研究科, 助手 (60823440)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 国際結婚 / 台湾 / 外国籍配偶者 / 母語 / 継承 / 新住民 / 言語教育 / 新住民言語 / 東南アジア諸言語 / 多文化共生 / 母語教育 / 母語継承 / フォーマル教育 / たいまつプログラム / 母語授業 / インフォーマル教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2019年度から外国籍配偶者の東南アジア言語を学校の義務教育段階でフォーマル教育として取り入れることが定められている。本研究では、外国籍配偶者の母語に関するフォーマル教育(学校内での制度化された教育)とインフォーマル教育の両者に焦点を当てて、潜在的なさまざまな問題や課題を明らかにする。 具体的には、母語のフォーマル教育のため、学校側の具体的な準備作業やカリキュラムや授業実施などの情報を収集して校長や母語教師などにインタビューする。一方、この母語政策の契機によって、国際結婚家庭へどのぐらい影響を与えるか、家庭内の言葉使用や母語教育では、どのような変化が起きるか、インタビューを通して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My study focus on the Minority' situation in Taiwan society, who are encountering international marriage, having kids, identity issues, and even their concepts or ideals of family and school varies. By the field investigation in Taiwan since 2014, the study explores the mother language and culture of female foreign spouses in international marriage, and also their children's (who are so called "New Taiwanese") learning adaptions and mother languages learning issues. On the other hand, in order to fully understand the real situation of 'the National New Immigrants Torch Program', which enforced mother language education in Taiwan school. I arranged to visit school, to observe how to teach in class, and to have face to face interview with principal, teachers in charged to teach mother language and students. This study realizes "the National New Immigrants Torch" as the key point for Taiwan society to re-recognize the importance of foreign spouse's mother language and culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
台湾と同じような国際結婚移民の背景をもつ、東南アジアと中国本土からの女性配偶者を迎える日本では、国際結婚家庭における親の言語使用方略、子育ての教育方針などの研究報告はあるが、台湾のような、国際結婚家庭や外国配偶者をサポートするため、日本の行政や民間団体からの支援的行動や活動に関する研究は少ない。本研究の研究成果は、約13%-15%が国際結婚という国際結婚先進国である台湾の問題、外国籍配偶者への多様な支援から、その国際結婚家庭で生まれた子どもへの教育まで、特に、言語や文化の継承についての家庭・学校・社会の問題を元に、日本の国際化について考えることは意義があると考えられる。