Research on effective reading assessment with a focus on feedback to deepen students' understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20950
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05757 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionElisabeth University of Music
Principal Investigator
Takase Yujin  エリザベト音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (30823083)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords読むこと / 理解 / 理解方略 / 理解の成果 / フィードバック / 形成的評価 / 継続的評価 / 国語科 / 教育評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「読むこと」の学習指導における学習者の理解の深化に資する教育評価を明らかにすることを目的としたものである。この目的を達成するために、以下のことに取り組む。
(1)「読むこと」の学習指導におけるフィード・バックシステムのモデル化を図る。
(2)「読むこと」の学習指導において活用することができるフィードバック関連ツールを考案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop effective reading assessment. In order to develop the effective reading assessment, I mainly focused on ongoing assessment and teachers' feedback.
Through this research, I clarified four points:(1)By conducting ongoing assessment and giving effective feedback, students are invited and encouraged to read more and more, (2) Teachers’ observation and ongoing reading conference are necessary to actualize effective reading assessment, (3)The types of effective feedback is direction, redirection, question, compliment, exemplification, and(4)Effective teachers conduct formative reading assessment on an ongoing basis, give feedback on a timely basis, and differentiate those for every students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報が溢れている現代社会において、主体的に情報にアクセスし適したものを選択するとともに、手にした情報を適切に読み解き、活用していくことが求められている。本研究では、こうした「読むこと」の資質・能力を育成する上で必要な教育評価法について検討した。
本研究での検討を通して、継続的な形成的評価と学習者への適時適切なフィードバックを実行していくための具体的な道筋を描き出すことができた。本研究で得られた知見は、これからの時代に必要な資質・能力の育成に資する、より効果的な「読むこと」の教育評価法を開発していくことにつながるものである。