Living Independent of Families and Quality of Life of Individuals With Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20951
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05758 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Gakugei College
Principal Investigator
Tatsuta Mizuho  山口学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50826154)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsQuality of life / 親元からの独立 / 知的障害 / 自立支援 / 国際比較 / 知的障害者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、既に親元から独立している、比較的若い年齢の知的障害者を対象に、親元からの独立がどのように進み、現在の生活についてどのような認識をもっているか、知的障害者本人、家族、支援者それぞれの立場から検討を行っている。また、本人のこれまでの経験や家庭環境、支援環境などが、親元からの独立や本人のQuality of life(QOL:生活の質)にどのような影響を与えているか、家族同居中の本人との比較や、諸外国との比較を行い、わが国の知的障害者の自立支援の現状と課題を明らかにすることをめざしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Internationally, much attention has been paid to the right to choose where people with intellectual disabilities (ID) live and who they live with. However, there is lack of discussion of living independent of parents for those with ID in Japan. In fact, many people with ID in Japan continue to live with their families even after they become adults. The current study aimed to clarify how living independent of parents influence the quality of life (QOL) of those with ID, comparing Japan, Denmark, and Australia. The data shows that the existence of support system and resources help those with ID to get opportunities of living independent of parents. In addition, support from families and support workers had a great influence on the timing of moving out, choice, and the QOL of those with ID.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、我が国では、知的障害者の親元からの独立は、「親亡き後」の問題として語られる傾向にあり、「自立」のプロセスとして重要な意味を持つことを指摘した研究は少なかった。本研究の学術的意義は、親元からの独立により、意思決定の機会や他者との関係が増え、本人の自立が進んでいく過程を明らかにしたことである。また、海外との比較により、日本の支援環境の問題を指摘したことは本研究の社会的意義といえる。日本の支援者は、幅広い状態像の本人に対し、一人暮らしという形態を本人とともに選択していたが、個人に応じた柔軟な支援体制の確保が必要とされていた。