Spreading and Changing of Professional Development Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20953
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05760 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAK (IMAIZUMI) Yuri  茨城大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00821662)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教員養成 / 教職大学院 / 教職専門開発学校 / 教職専門開発学校(PDS) / 理論と実践の往還 / 教師教育
Outline of Research at the Start
アメリカ合衆国で実践されてきた教職専門開発学校(Professional Development School, PDS)の歴史を整理し、学問の場としての大学と実践の場を往還する教師教育への示唆を得る。PDSは教育学部や大学の教師教育プログラムと学校や学区の連携であり、長期のインターンシップや人材の交流を通じて教師教育と学校の改革を支えている。持続可能で協働的な取り組みであることにも重点が置かれている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I divided 30 years development of the Professional Development School (PDS) into four periods and derived three viewpoints in which the interests of PDS practitioners and promoters continued even in the changing of the social situation: "reciprocity among participants", "inquiry" and "reform." I regard these three viewpoints as the essence of the characteristics of PDS and compared them with the principles and practical characteristics of the Professional School of Teacher Education (PTE) in Japan. It was revealed that the essence of the characteristics of PDS overlaps with the characteristics of PTE and that, in a decade of practice in the PTE, there are some aspects similar to the PDS’s establishment period and some collaborations that can be seen in its mature period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時期区分によりPDSの変化を明らかにすることができ、それによってPDSの実践者や推進者が関心を持ち続けた観点を絞ることができた。またその観点に沿って、急速に普及し発展してきた教職大学院を先行する事例であるPDSと比較することができ、日本の教師教育への示唆として、機関の枠を超えた連携が参加者間の同格性が保証される中で進む可能性が示された。