Development of a learning support system for the formation of problem-solving skills of children with intellectual disabilities through teaching of each subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20954
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05762 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
IMAEDA FUMIO  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70824118)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords知的障害教育 / 教科別の指導 / 問題解決 / 社会科 / 理科 / 知的障害 / 問題解決能力 / 学習支援システム / 学習プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで知的障害教育でほとんど取り組まれていない社会科、理科といった教科別の指導を基に、問題解決能力の形成に向けた学習プログラムの作成および有効性の検証を行い、特別支援学校における知的障害児に対する問題解決能力の形成に向けた学習支援システムの構築を行うことを目的とした研究である。研究1:知的障害特別支援学校における教科別の指導等の実態に関わる調査研究、研究2:知的障害児の問題解決能力の形成に向けた学習プログラムの作成、研究3:知的障害児の問題解決能力の形成に向けた学習プログラムの有効性の検証および学習支援システムの構築の3つよりなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was investigated the actual conditions of teaching of each subject at special-needs schools for children with intellectual disabilities in Japan, created learning program for the formation of problem-solving skills and verified the effectiveness of the program, developed learning support system for the formation of problem-solving skills for people with intellectual disabilities through teaching of each subject.
As the result of a survey of special-needs schools for children with intellectual disabilities, the rate of implementation of social studies and science was low. Therefore, we worked with three teachers at a special needs school to create a social studies and science study program. When we implemented the learning program we created, total of 79 people with intellectual disabilities were able to perform the tasks themselves using the supportive tools. In the future, it is advisable to utilize them at school age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
令和2年度より平成29年、平成31年に告示された特別支援学校学習指導要領が順次実施されていく。知的障害特別支援学校における教科別の指導等の実態は先行研究でもほとんど明らかにされていない。本研究では教科別の指導等の実施率・年間授業時数等のデータを明らかにしたことで、重点的に取組む内容等が明らかとなり、今後知的障害特別支援学校における教科・領域を中心としたカリキュラム・マネジメントへの提言になったと言える。
また、知的障害特別支援学校ではほとんど社会科、理科が取り組まれていなかった。本研究で作成した社会科、理科の学習プログラムは今後多くの学校で活用できるパッケージとなることが予想される。