A Study of Physical Education Curriculum Theory in America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20955
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05763 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
TOKUSHIMA Yuya  兵庫教育大学, その他部局等, 助教 (00819443)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords体育 / カリキュラム / アメリカ / スポーツ / スタンダード
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アメリカにおける体育カリキュラム論の検討を通して、スポーツ種目による内容編成ではなく「技能」と「楽しさ」を中軸とした体育カリキュラムを開発する。具体的には、体育カリキュラムに関する議論が蓄積されてきた1960年代以降のアメリカに着目し、学問を重視する系譜と人間性を重視する系譜の対立点に即して検討する。研究方法としては、文献調査、アメリカでのフィールドワーク(授業観察とインタビュー調査)を行う。アメリカの体育論の研究と日本の体育実践の研究とを重ね合わせることで、実際の学校現場で活用できる体育カリキュラムを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the physical education curriculum that aims to acquire both skills and enjoyment was studied. Predominantly the development of physical education curriculum theory in the United States since the 1960s was studied. The main results of this research are: (1) examination of curriculum design methods in various genealogy of physical education in the United States (movement education, adventure education, and sport education), (2) proposal of a physical education curriculum based on "backward design" focusing on research on the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ムーブメント教育、アドベンチャー教育、スポーツ教育などアメリカにおける体育カリキュラムのいくつかの系譜について、思想的背景とカリキュラム設計を整理した点にある。また、本研究の社会的意義は、日本の学習指導要領等を検討したうえで、「逆向き設計」の考え方を用いた体育カリキュラムを構想した点にある。このように、アメリカにおける体育カリキュラム論を整理し、その上で日本の体育カリキュラムの在り方を構想した点が本研究の成果である。