A Study on Social Pedagogy in Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20956
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05764 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yaka  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 助教 (20824171)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会教育・生涯学習 / 教育福祉 / Social Pedagogy / Social Pedagogue / スウェーデン / 北欧 / 参加 / 社会教育 / 生涯学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日本における教育福祉実践の担い手の在り方を探求するため、スウェーデンにおけるSP(Social Pedagogy)の理論構造及びSPの専門職であるソスペッド(Social Pedagogue=Soc-ped)の専門性を、教育的観点から原理的・実証的に解明することである。SPは、教育と福祉が融合した学際的な学問であり、生活に困難を抱える子どもから高齢者を対象に、自立した生活を送ることができるような教育支援を行っており、多様な社会的課題に関わる実践を再解釈する枠組みとして重要であると思われる。日本における教育福祉的実践を担う専門職を構想するための手がかりとしてSPを参照する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify the theoretical structure of Swedish social pedagogy and the expertise of social pedagogues from the pedagogical perspective in principle and empirically, to shape or create a professional that is specialized in "social work and pedagogical practice" in Japan. Sweden is facing social issues on the welfare system and social division, and challenging to address those issues. One example of the challenges has been focused on this research, in which hiring social pedagogues in compulsory schools. In this study, a social pedagogue who is working in a multi-cultural school has been studied to clarify the role of the social pedagogue in a school through analyzing and comparing it to the other professions in the school. One of the biggest roles could be said that social pedagogue has both social(work) and pedagogical aspects and contributing to building an inclusive learning environment and also being a "hub" of the network between the staffs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校の他専門職とソスペッドに対するインタビュー調査を実施し、医学的・教育学的・個人的・集団的という4つの視点で比較検討を行ったところ、ソスペッドはいずれの視点も広く把握し、各専門職をつなぐネットワークのハブ的な存在であった。ソスペッドの理論的基盤であるSPの幅広さを現し、日本の社会教育研究にとっても示唆的である。特に「社会教育士」活用の場面として学校が考えられ、その際の実践事例としても参照できる。