Study of Educational Administration System Based on Cooperation and Complementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20959
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05767 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
MAKISE SHOMA  島根県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (10824146)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育行政学 / 教育委員会制度 / 教育政策 / 地方自治制度 / 地方教育行政 / 自治体間連携 / 広域行政 / 事務の共同処理 / 教育行政 / 教育委員会 / 地方自治法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、小規模自治体の教育委員会制度に着目し、資源を有効活用した地方教育行政制度の検討を目的とする。小規模な町村教育委員会は、専門的職員の不足など職務遂行体制の不備が指摘されており、既存の行財政資源を有効活用した地方教育行政体制の検討が求められている。これまでに、都道府県による補完や近隣自治体間の連携が多くの自治体で模索されてきた。本研究では、これらの実践に学びながら、関連法令の改正や新たな政策動向に鑑み、持続可能な地方教育行政モデルを理論と実践の側面から総合的に探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed the presentation of implimentation on cooperation and complementation of educational administration management systems in disadvantaged local governments. As a problem recognized by the staff of boards of educational administration, it became clear that the administrative administration was inadequate due to the lack of specialized staff such as the supervisor. In order to overcome this, it is clarified the ingenuity and difficulty in operation of the system of support and complementation by the prefectural board of education and the system of cooperation between municipalities. The board of local administration system is studying the local administration system to cope with the declining population. it has clarified the institutional and administrative differences between general administration and educational administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人口減少社会における地方教育行政運営のあり方について示唆を得ることができた。具体的には、地方自治法が規定する事務の共同実施や連携協約制度、広域連携制度などの教育行政への援用可能性及び制度・運営上の課題について事例分析を踏まえた示唆を得ることができた。
近年は、地方制度調査会が人口減少社会における地方制度の在り方について検討を重ねており、新たな地方自治体のあり方及び事務処理制度が模索されている。このような政策動向を背景にしながら、教育行政と一般行政との異同を踏まえつつ、実態を踏まえた地方教育行政の体制について今後の課題を指摘できた。