Project/Area Number |
19K20961
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05769 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Ishinomaki Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 地域文化 / 社会教育 / 生涯学習 / 学校教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
文化庁地域文化創生本部の創設(2017年)にみられるように、近年「地域文化」は広く政策の対象としても注目を集めているが、歴史的には「地域文化」は学校教育と社会教育の両面で、教育内容の中に編成され続けてきた。本研究は、第二次世界大戦後の国および地方自治体の教育制度整備過程において、「地域文化」がどのように扱われ、組織化されてきたかを、制度史研究およびケーススタディの方法で明らかにすることを目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the process in which "local culture" has been dealt with in the education system of national and local governments after World War II. As a result, it became clear that both in school education and social education, there were the turning points in the 1970s and 1980s. In Kagoshima prefecture, local education called Kyodo Kyoiku was promoted in school education, with conflicts with the teachers' union and the private education movement. And In social education, transmission of local culture have become active as a centerpiece of public halls (Kominkan) that have been constructed in various places or in the context of protection of intangible cultural heritages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「学校と地域の連携」「地域文化の振興」など、学校教育でも社会教育でも「地域」や「地域文化」は様々に語られているが、第二次世界大戦後の教育制度全体における「地域文化」の位置づけを学校教育と社会教育の両者を視野に入れて歴史的に検証した研究は、これまで存在しなかった。こうした中で、本研究は、教育は地域とどう向き合ってきたかという歴史の実証だけでなく、地域の文化をどう学んでいくか、という現代的な課題にも寄与する。