A Study toward Construction of Cooperative Relationships among Teachers of Japanese as a Heritage Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20962
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05770 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019)
Dokkyo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Seo Yukiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 講師 (40820676)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords継承語教育 / 日本語教育 / 教師 / 関係構築 / 補習授業校 / 継承語学校 / 連携 / 協働
Outline of Research at the Start
海外定住する日本人の増加とともに、海外で育つ子どもたちの健全な言語の発達とアイデンティティ形成の問題が顕在化し、継承日本語教育の重要性が高まっている。
継承日本語教育に携わる教師が同僚や学校運営者と協働的関係を築くことは、職業的アイデンティティの十全な発達と教育実践の主体的改善につながると考えられる。しかし、日本語・他言語ともに継承語教師の協働的関係がいかに構築できるかはこれまで明らかにされていない。
本研究では、継承日本語教育に携わる教師が、同僚や学校運営者と関係を構築していくプロセスを解明し、理論的モデルの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how teachers of Japanese as a heritage language constructed cooperative relationships with other teachers and school administrators, based on data obtained from in-depth interviews with teachers in Europe, North America, Oceania, and Asia. The results showed that structural challenges that heritage language schools have been facing cause difficulties for teachers to construct cooperative relationships. It was also found that utilization of online tools, teachers sharing awareness of the challenges they face, and teachers sharing ideal teacher selves promote close communication and relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は次の2点である。(1)継承語教師の協働的関係構築には学校を取り巻く構造的問題が影響しており、教師の努力のみに成否を委ねることの限界を明らかにした。(2)オンラインツールの活用などによって関係構築が成功するプロセスを明らかにした。これらは、世界各地の継承語教師の関係構築を促進する際に有用な観点や方法の提示をした点で社会的にも意義がある。