Project/Area Number |
19K20963
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05771 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Kanda University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 日本語多読 / 多読活動支援者 / 日本語教育 / 多読活動参加者 / マニュアル / 自律的教室外多読 / 日本語多読の4つのルール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、近年発展の目覚ましい日本語多読を学習者側と支援者側の意識とを統合して分析し、日本語多読活動を円滑に、かつ効果的に運営するための新たな支援者用マニュアル開発を行うものである。母語や学習レベル、活動実施環境等、様々な背景を持つ学習者が日本語多読活動に対して持つ意識と、その学習者を束ねる支援者が持つ意識を明らかにする。以上の分析結果をもとに、多読活動支援者が注意すべき事項や効果的な指導方法、及び学習者の自律的な読みを継続させるための支援者用マニュアルの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a new manual for supporters of extensive Japanese reading (ER) so that they can smoothly and effectively organize ER activities. Questionnaires were administered to understand supporters’ and learners’ perceptions of ER in Japan and foreign countries. Based on the interviews conducted with supporters, this study clarified the background of ER activities in various educational institutes such as universities, Japanese language schools, and volunteer Japanese language classes. Furthermore, the researcher proposes more appropriate ways to support learners and solve common problems during the activities for each organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの日本語多読研究は、実践報告や学習者の意識を分析した研究はなされているものの、実際の活動実施を担う支援者の視点から感じる意識や、学習者への効果的なサポート方法に関し、網羅的には明らかにされてこなかった。そこで、本研究では、支援者に焦点を当てて分析し、日本語多読活動を円滑に、かつ効果的に運営するために、支援者が学習者をサポートする際の効果的な方法を提言し、新たな支援者用マニュアルの一部として、ウェブ上に公開した。以上のことから、本研究では、日本語多読支援者が多読活動をより円滑に、かつより効果的に運営するための素地を作り上げることができたと考えられる。