Project/Area Number |
19K20965
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05773 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Toho Gakuen School of Music |
Principal Investigator |
Eguchi Kazumi 桐朋学園大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (50820453)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 一般財源化 / 就学援助費 / 財政移転 / 地方分権 / 地域間格差 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来の研究では、国の補助であったものが一般財源化されると、施策実施の地域間格差が拡大すると指摘されてきた。そこで、以前は2分の1が国の補助であったが2005年度より全額一般財源化(地方交付税への算入)がなされた準要保護児童生徒の就学援助に着目し、国から地方への財政移転が国の補助から一般財源化されたことで地域間格差が拡がったか否かを検証することが本研究の目的である。 しかし、自らのこれまでの研究成果から、一般財源化より、財政移転割合の差が地域間格差を拡大させる要因であると捉えられるため、市町村単位で調査し、財政移転の割合を試算し、現状を分析することに重点をおく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been widely accepted that the generalization of financial resources will widen regional differences in administrative services due to differences in the financial strength of local governments. In this study, we conducted a municipal survey on benefits for economically difficult children and students, and calculated and analyzed based on the results. As a result, regarding the results of this survey, it was not possible to clearly confirm the regional differences due to the difference in the fiscal capacity index. However, due to the influence of the method of calculating the local allocation tax grant, it was confirmed that there was a regional difference of about 10 times in the total allocation tax per child/student. In addition, it was pointed out that under the current system, local governments with a higher aid rate may be more disadvantageous in terms of financial security than the previous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般財源化は自治体の財政力による施策実施の地域差を拡大させるとの議論が散見される。しかし、そもそも財政保障の算定方法が現状を的確に反映できずに不利益を被っている自治体があれば、財政力の多寡による地域差以前に議論すべき点があると考えた。そこで、一般財源化されている準要保護児童生徒就学援助費に焦点を当て、財政保障の状況を試算した。その結果、国の補助よりも交付税措置の方が援助率の高い自治体にとっては財政保障の面で不利になる可能性が指摘できた。