Fundamental research for the creation of a structural model of support for Japanese language education overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20968
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05776 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionReitaku University (2023)
Ferris University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kudo Rie  麗澤大学, 国際学部, 講師 (10822984)
Project Period (FY) 2020-02-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語教育 / 教育開発 / 国際協力 / 国際教育協力 / 海外の日本語教育 / ケイパビリティ・アプローチ / ケイパビリティ / 国内の日本語教育 / 質的分析 / ケイパビリティアプローチ / 生活世界 / 日本語教育支援 / 日本語普及 / 質的研究 / ブルガリア / 支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本語教育支援の一定の成果の認められる地域として東欧のブルガリア国を研究対象とする。ブルガリア国は1981年から2011年までの30年間、様々な形の公的な日本語教育支援を受けた国である。支援終了から約10年が経ち、現在は民間の日本語学校の活動も見られる等、新たなフェーズに入っていることが確認できる。
本研究においては、散見される基礎史料を収集・編纂するだけでなく、現地での関係者への聞き取り調査を実施した上でその30年に渡る支援を記録したい。そして今日の現状調査を踏まえ、同国における日本語教育支援を総合的に分析し、海外の日本語教育支援における構造モデルを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Outcomes related to this research project include proposals for rethinking support for Japanese-language education. As a basic study of support for Japanese-language education overseas, a survey of historical genealogy revealed (1) that support is influenced macroscopically by multiple contexts, including Japanese-language promotion, international cultural exchange, and international cooperation, and (2) that at individual sites, micro contexts are formed by the interaction of background and human resources at each site. In other words, the study showed the importance of a perspective that views the field of practice as an interactive act of practice by the supporter and the supported. In addition, the support has developed in its own context, and the lack of a shared philosophy has led to confusion in the field. The importance of upholding the principles of foreign language learning in developing regions was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、日本語教育支援の歴史的系譜を調査し複数の文脈からのマクロな影響を明らかにし、質的調査により現場でのミクロな文脈を描いた上で、マクロ・ミクロの相互作用を明らかにした点である。支援者と被支援者の双方向の実践行為として現場を捉える視点を示し、理念の共有が不可欠であることを提言した。
社会的意義としては、実践現場での混乱を減らし、効果的な支援を提供する指針を示すことが挙げられる。また、支援現場のマクロな位置付けだけではなく、個別の現場でその現場の背景を捉え、人材との協働をすすめる重要性が明らかにされたことにより、支援者に具体的な指針を提供し、支援の質を向上させることが期待される。