Project/Area Number |
19K20969
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05777 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Shitennoji University |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Saburo 四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70824621)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 協働的な学び / 教師教育 / Round Study / 教員研修 / 授業研究会 / Round Study / 教師の学び / 対話 / 協働的学び / アクティブ・ラーニング / 校内研修 / 協働の知 / アクティブラーナー / 対話的学び / 協働知 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Round Studyとは、少人数の対話を基盤とした研修、ワールド・カフェを、授業の事後検討会等でも活用できるように改良した教員研修の手法である。席替えによってグループのメンバーが途中で変わる、話したことを残すためにかきながら話す、肩書をなくしフラットな関係性の中でリラックスして語り合う等の特徴がある。 本研究では、Round Studyにおける語り合いを通して、語り合う教師たちの教育観にどのような変容がもたらされるのかについて、Round Studyを授業の事後研究会で活用している学校において、そこで交わされている会話の分析、参加者へのインタビュー等の分析、考察を通して明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the dialogue repeated, the focus on teachers' narratives changed from the appearance of each child in the class to the purpose of the course, the way it should unfold, and the view of education that each educator had. Their narratives extended into theories of the content and teaching of the subject. It was evident that what they heard spoken in the process or what they told would lead participating teachers to acquire general ideas and teaching techniques usable in future lessons. Also seen was how what they heard or said would lead to the formation of educational views. Analysis of the data highlighted the Round Study's defining features: a small composition of four or fewer members, seating shifts, an easy-talk atmosphere, and visible records of narratives. The analysis attributed the changes mentioned earlier to these distinctive features of the Round Table. Therefore, we can say the method called "the Round Study" will work effectively in the post-class review meeting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Round Studyという手法を活用した授業研究の事後検討会における教師の学びの姿について探究をした。小グループ活動における教師たちの語り合いは、授業における子どもたちの具体的な姿から出発し、授業の在り方や教科の目標等共有可能な知を創出する所まで深まりをみせた。このことから、自由に語り合うことのできる場を生み出し、そこで一人一人が発話する機会があり、多くの人たちとの交流を深めていくことで、そこに新しい知やより深く物事をとらえることができることが確認できた。本研究は授業の事後検討会という場におけるRound Studyの活用であったが、地域連携や企業研修などの場でも十分に活用が可能である。