A Historical Study on the Biology Education of American High School in the Early 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20970
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05778 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Tsubasa  帝塚山大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40821525)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアメリカ / ハイスクール / 歴史的変遷 / 生物学 / カリキュラム / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Research at the Start
1910-20 年代のアメリカにおける「生物学」の変遷プロセスを明らかにし,変遷要因を解釈する。中でも先行研究でほとんど取り上げられていない「生理学」を中心に深めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in the aims, objectives, contents of learning, and teaching approaches in American high school biology from the late 19th century to the early 20th century were examined in this study. Typical textbooks and publications of those days, as well as literature concerning historical research of American science education, were used for the analysis. The following points of view which characterize each term were identified: a change in learning objectives from preparation for more advanced learning to preparation for life; an increase in content related to the human body and daily life; a change from inductive anatomical experimentation to deductive demonstrative experimentation. These changes were interpreted to have been influenced by such factors as development of public health, the spread of eugenic thought, reports and recommendations from academic societies, relationships between high schools and universities, students' needs, among others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教科目の特質やその変化の要因を解明することは,今後の教育の在り方を論じる際の視点を提供し得る。特に「ほぼ全ての生徒に提供することを前提としてデザインされた中等学校カリキュラムにおける最初の科学授業とされるアメリカのハイスクール「生物学」は,教科目の変遷論理を考察する格好の素材と云える。これまで,学校教育制度やカリキュラムの歴史に関する本格的で優れた研究は多数発表されているものの,「生物学」成立初期の評価は日本のみならず諸外国においても充分でない。そこで,「生物学」の成立初期の歴史的展開を,先行研究で等閑視されてきた人間生理学領域に焦点を当てて解明し,その変化の要因を様々な背景に基づき解釈した。