Development and practice of teaching materials for topography and geology using WEB maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20974
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05782 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO IEYASU  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 助教 (60823276)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsWeb地図 / 地理院地図 / シームレス地質図 / 地形 / 地質 / WEB地図 / 地図 / 火山 / WEB地図類 / 河川地形 / 山地 / ICT / 地形図 / 地質図 / 地学教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,近年整備の進んでいるWeb地図を活用し,「地形と地質」の関係を体験的に学習できる授業プランを作成することが目的である.
PC等で容易に利用可能なオンラインマップである「地理院地図」,「地質図NAVI」,「Google Earth」を活用し,地形に関する疑問「どうしてそこに坂があるのか?」「どうしてそこに山があるのか?」などについて,生徒自身の操作によって考察できる授業案を作成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, educational materials were developed using the online maps "GSI Map" and "Seamless Geological Map" to learn about topography and geology. These materials were then used in classroom practice.The theme of this materials are "mountain", which is the most familiar terrain for Japanese students. The goal of this materials were to examine the "causes of the mountain" using the information obtained from the online maps.Two teaching materials (Mt. Komaki in Aichi and Mt. Omuro in Shizuoka, Mt. Tsukuba in Ibaraki) were designed and put into practice for high school and university students.As a result, it is found that the online map makes it easy to grasp the topography in three dimensions, and it is possible to consider the origin of the mountains by integrating the topography and geological information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,Web地図の整備が進む中で,「地理院地図」と「シームレス地質図」を活用した教育実践事例が見られるようになった.しかし,個別の活用事例に留まり,両者を併用した実践例はほとんど見られない.そこで,本研究では,両者を活用し地形の成因を探究する教材を開発し,実践を行った.その結果,Web地図を活用することで,初めて出会う地形であっても十分に地形を立体的に捉えたり,成因を考察することができた.