| Project/Area Number |
19K20977
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05785 (2018)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
| Review Section |
:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJIMA ARATA 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (00824971)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 教師教育 / 悩める教師 / 生活科・総合的な学習の時間 / 実務家教員 / 同僚性 / 三層のマップ / 同僚による教師支援 / 生活科 / 総合的学習 / 授業観 / 子供観 / 教師の自己更新 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の学術的な「問い」は,「『悩める教師』が自ら成長し自信を得るために,同僚の支援はどのような要件を必要とするのか」ということである。学習指導要領の改訂や,形式的な働き方改革の波を受け,教員の多忙感は増し,教育現場では悲鳴があがっているのだ。申請者は,一昨年度まで実践現場でこの状況を目の当たりにし,微力ながらも同僚教師の支援を模索してきた。ことに,普遍的な教科書を想定していない生活科や総合的な学習の時間は,最も教師自身の授業観や子供観,さらには悩みが露わになってくる教科である。本研究では,その生活科・総合での省察的な実践をもとに,悩める教師への具体的な支援方法を究明していくものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on life environment studies and comprehensive learning time to "know what kind of support colleagues need for the 'concerned teachers' to grow and gain self-confidence." The results of the study are described in three points as below. (1) A teacher's rigid perspective is a significant factor for the teachers concerned about their involvement with children. (2) It was recognized that the teacher restructures lesson plans according to the need of the children, and this flexibility helps in maintaining a good relationship between the teacher and children. (3) The teacher's "concerns" can be objectively defined so that the teacher themselves can accept the "concerns" and utilize the "three-layer map" as a thinking tool; this tool was found as possible effective support from colleagues.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として,悩める教師の「悩み」は,硬直した授業観や子供観が要因であることが見えてきた。また,その授業観や子供観は,同僚による協働的な省察によって,新たな意味を持ったり,柔軟になったりもする。このことは,教育実践現場についての研究が,「その教師」の「観」と密接であるということであり,今後の同研究分野への一つの視点となり得るものであるととらえた。また,本研究では,教師が自らの授業観や子供観を柔軟にしていく思考ツールとして,「三層のマップ」(宮島2019)の活用に可能性を見出した。このことは,教育理論と実践を往還させる一助となり,具体的な方法として実践現場に取り入れていくことも期待される。