Clinical Sociology of an Effective Collaborative System between Schools and Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20979
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05787 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHI NORHIRO  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (50825627)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords効果のある学校 / 学校の臨床社会学 / 学校地域連携 / 学力格差 / 地域との協働 / 学校文化 / 地域連携 / 協働 / 被差別部落
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の「効果のある学校」が有する外部組織との協働体制を明らかにすることを通して、学力格差を是正する学校組織文化の形成プロセスを解明し、学校研究に対して学問的、政策的、実践的な示唆を提供することを目指すものである。助成期間中には、以下の基本的な検討課題を解明する。
(Ⅰ)「効果のある学校」の協働性は、どのような特徴があるか。
(Ⅱ)「効果のある学校」の連携活動は、どのように行われているのか。
(Ⅲ)「効果のある学校」と外部組織との協働体制は、どのように構築されてきたのか。
上記課題の解決には、アンケート、参与観察、インタビュー等の教育社会学的な調査理論・方法を活用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the formation process of the Effective School’s organizational culture, which bridges the gap in academic achievement among children by focusing on the collaborative system in the school district. The research question was set as follows: “What types of collaborative systems exist around the Effective School in the local community?” During the subsidy period, the Effective School was evaluated using an academic ability survey, and the characteristics of the collaboration were clarified by quantitative analysis. In addition, we conducted a participant observation in “School A,” which is an effective school, to clarify the current situation of collaboration activities and how this collaboration system was created. Finally, we examined the academic, political, and practical implications of the findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的独自性は、「学校効果」を学校機関と外部機関の双方の相互作用によって生み出されるものとして捉えた点にある。また、学校現場で行われている取り組みを社会学的調査よって解析し、学力格差是正に効果的な学校と地域の協働のあり方を検討していく研究方策も、新たな試みであった。
さらに近年、学校と外部機関との協働は、「チームとしての学校」や「開かれた学校」など、教育政策上重視されてきたが、本研究はそうした課題に対し、実態的なデータをもとに社会的に厳しい立場にある子どもたちをどのような協働体制のもと支援していけば良いのか、説得的な政策示唆及び、具体的な実践モデルの提言を行った。