A Study on the Curriculum Structure in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20980
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05788 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Shuichiro  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50826071)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコア・カリキュラム / 総合学習 / 教育課程 / 学級文化活動 / 戦後新教育 / カリキュラム / 総合的な学習の時間 / 梅根悟 / 教育制度検討委員会
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の「総合的な学習の時間」につながる学習は、すでに戦後初期から重要性が意識され、1970年代にも民間研究によって設置が提案されていた。しかしながら、この時間において何をどのように行うべきかについては、現在もなお学校現場での混乱が見られる。また、活動的に学ぶことと探究的に学ぶことが重要視されてはいるものの、両者をつなぐ論理は判然としていない。本研究では、戦後初期および1970年代における総合的な学習の提起を、背景としての戦前期の論争にまでさかのぼりつつ検討する。これを通して、なぜ教育課程において総合的な学習が必要だと考えられたのかを、歴史的経緯を踏まえて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first collected and analyzed materials concerning the theory of life education in the 1930s in Japan, focusing on the arguments of Ikebukuro Children's Village Schools, especially those of Ren TOTSUKA. Second, we examined the core curriculum theory in post-war Japan, comparing the theoretical leaders, Satoru UMENE and Katsuo KAIGO, and clarified the significance and issues through the examination of the Hojo Plan. Third, we examined the characteristics of the curriculum reform movement in the 1970s based on the discussions of the Education System Review Committee and the Central Curriculum Review Committee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育課程には各教科のみならず特別活動や総合的な学習の時間など、多様な領域があるが、それらをどのように設定し、またその関係をどのように構想することが、子どもたちの成長に資するのかは、現在に至るまで論争的であり続けている。本研究では、1930年代の生活教育論、戦後新教育のコア・カリキュラム論、1970年代の総合学習論といった、現在にまで連なる教育課程の自主編成の原点に立ち返って、それぞれの意義と課題を検討した。これは現代の教育課程を見つめる視座につながるだろう。