A Study of "Education for Living Together" as a National Curriculum: A Case of the Republic of South Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20981
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05789 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Masayasu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 講師 (00819427)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords「共生教育」 / ナショナル・カリキュラム / 南アフリカ共和国 / Life Orientation / フィールドワーク / 教育省 / 公立学校 / 高等学校段階の教員 / フィールド・ワーク / 高等学校 / 教員
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、南アフリカ共和国(以下、南ア)を事例として、ナショナル・カリキュラムとしての「共生教育」について教育社会学的観点から考察することである。具体的には、文献研究により「共生教育論」等に関する理論的検討を行ったうえで、南ア西ケープ州における、教育省関係者および高等学校にて「共生教育」を担う教科であるLife Orientationの担当教員へのインタヴュー調査と本教科の授業観察の結果をもとにして、同国の「共生教育」を分析する。最終的には、「共生教育」がナショナル・カリキュラムという「一つの基準」の下で営まれる際に「多様性の尊重」を確保するために重要となる要素を南アの事例から導き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to discuss implementations of “education for living together” as a national curriculum. In doing so, it focused on a case of the Republic of South Africa (RSA). Specifically, for example, the semi-structured interviews which were conducted in 2019 in the Province of the Western Cape in RSA with those who were related to Life Orientation in the Further Education and Training band (e.g. educators) were employed as the method of study. From the analysis of the researches, for example, this study discussed that when setting the national standard for “education for living together,” it was important to have spaces for diverse contexts, and it suggested that educators’ miscellaneous experiences were one of the keys to effective implementations of such education. This study also mentioned a hypnosis that people’s perception towards RSA as a “developing county” may be related to the strength of the “national standard.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義と社会的意義は、これまで多文化社会における「共生教育」に関する研究が、「先進的」とされてきた欧米社会を対象としたものがほとんどであった中で、そのような社会とは異なる歴史的背景を有する南アフリカ共和国を事例として、主に次の知見を導き出した点にある。すなわち、人々の政治的マジョリティに対する見解や同国を「発展途上国」と捉える認識と「ナショナルな基準」の強弱との関連の仮説などを示しつつ、既存のナショナル・カリキュラムとしての「共生教育」を議論する際の新たな知見を提示した点である。