Development of Teaching Materials for Teaching the Ability to "Evaluate Information Technology" through Learning of Measurement and Control Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20982
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05790 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tamai Teruyuki  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80824086)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中学校 / 技術教育 / 計測・制御 / 教材 / 技術 / カリキュラム / 評価
Outline of Research at the Start
中学生が計測・制御システムに関する学習を通して,「情報の技術を評価する」力を高める教材・教具の開発とカリキュラムの作成とを行う。特に,「安全性」の視点から情報の技術を評価し,実践できる教材・教具の開発をする。また,中学生への授業実践を行い,開発した教材・教具を評価することで,中学校教員が授業に取り入れることが容易になるように改良や改善,補助教具の作成等を行う。さらに,開発した教材・教具を使った授業について中学校教員への研修を実施することにより,中学校教員の資質・能力の向上も図っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explain development of teaching materials for junior high school students gain the ability to “objectively evaluate information technology from various perspectives such as safety, role in society / industry, environmental load, and economic efficiency” through learning about measurement and control systems. There are three points as the results of the research. The first is the development of teaching materials and teaching tools for junior high school students to deepen their learning. The second is a curriculum proposal that considers systematic learning about programming. The third is the development of a training curriculum that enhances the qualities and abilities of teachers who teach junior high school technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,産業や社会で遍く利用されている計測・制御システムについて中学生に深く理解させる授業を開発することができた。さらに,授業の理解を深めるために,実習に取り組む機会を増やすカリキュラムを提案できた。また,愛媛県下の中学生を指導する教員に対する研修では,研修内容を取り入れた授業の実施や,研究授業の実施を行うことができ,本研究内容が有効に教育に取り入れられることを示すことができた。