Project/Area Number |
19K20983
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05791 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Morioka College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 教育評価 / 協同学習 / 協働学習 / 協調学習 / 学習評価 / グループ認知 / パフォーマンス評価 / 認知的徒弟制 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
子どもたちが探究的な学習に協働で取り組むことが重要視されている。しかし、そうした協働的な学習の評価に悩まされている教師は多い。これまで様々な解決策が提案されてきたが、いずれも妥当性・信頼性・公平性に課題がある。その原因は、従来の教育評価論がもっぱら個人レベルの評価を対象としてきたことにある。そこで本研究では、協働的な学習を教育評価論の射程に入れ、あるべき教育評価の基準と方法を開発・検証し、学校現場および学会に発信することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following four points have been suggested for the assessment of cooperative or collaborative learning. First, it is necessary to clarify what collaboration in the educational practice means and for what purpose it is. Second, collaborativeness should not be viewed as a general and generic ability, since it is demonstrated in a situation-dependent manner. Third, collaborativeness is not necessarily an outcome of teacher’s instruction, and under the philosophy of educative evaluation, to assess it is not appropriate. Fourth, integrated with students’ ability to think, make judgements, and express themselves, collaborativeness should be assessed within the context of a performance task that requires outcomes that cannot be produced without quality collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2017年・2018年改訂学習指導要領が実施に移される中で、「主体的・対話的で深い学び」として、グループ学習や学習者同士の学び合いが広く実践されてきている。その中で、協働で行われる学習とその成果を評価するという、妥当性や公平性の点で複雑かつ困難な課題が学校現場に投げかけられている。本研究の成果は、そうした難題に向けて、協働的な学習に関する歴史的・理論的な知見をもとに解決策を示唆するものである。また同時に、従来個人の学習に焦点化してきた教育評価論と、教育評価の問題をあまり取り上げてこなかった協働的な学習の研究とを架橋し、両者の射程を広げるという学術的意義を有している。