'Conflict' and 'Cooperation' between Education and Child Welfare over the Juvenile Delinquents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20985
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05793 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Takada Shunsuke  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 助教 (20822969)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非行少年 / 児童自立支援施設 / 教育と福祉 / 教育保障 / 感化・教護事業 / 少年司法 / コンフリクト / 社会的排除
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、幼保一元化や子どもの貧困、障がいを有する子どもへの教育保障など、様々な領域において教育と児童福祉の連携が喫緊の課題となっている。そのために本研究は、非行少年を対象とする児童福祉制度から生じる「教育的なるもの」、「福祉的なるもの」とは何かという問いを探求する。具体的には、①「教育」と「福祉」それぞれの固有の論理がどのような歴史的な成立過程を経たのか、②どのように各々の実践家たちはその論理を受け継いできたのか、③現在の実践家たちは、どのように新たな教育と福祉の論理を生み出しているのかを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, collaboration between education and child welfare has become an urgent issue in various fields such as the unification of kindergarten and nursery school systems, child poverty, and education for children with disabilities. The aim of this study was to examine how the relationship between education and child welfare for“reform school practice” in the transition period of “child protection”to “child welfare” was organized by reform school practitioners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国において非行少年は、児童福祉や少年司法、学校教育と様々な領域によって管轄される存在である。本研究を通して得られた最大の知見は、戦前における不良少年に対する処遇の場であった感化・保護教育が、学校教育や少年司法の動向を注視しつつ、「教育的であること」という言説を繰り返しながら自らの社会的意義を模索してきたということである。明治期より終戦直前まで積み重ねられてきた感化・保護教育の理念が,現代における非行少年のケアへどのように受け継がれ、どの部分が捨象されていったのかを考察することが次なる課題になるといえる。